Idea Services S26 Stop Work Meetings

After five months of hard work your pay talks have made very little progress.

IDEA has not agreed to any of our claims for greater job security and has turned down our proposals regarding health and safety.

To make matters worse they have made no pay offer whatsoever.

Come along to your union meeting and have your say!

Note: You have a legal right to attend and these are paid meetings if you are rostered. A good turnout will send a strong message so do come along and have your say. Make sure your  Service Manger or Shared Services know which meeting you want to attend so they can arrange cover.

 

IDEA SERVICES 2 HOUR S26 STOPWORK MEETINGS
  Date Start Time Venue
Kaitaia Monday, 20th March 9.00am REAP 33 Puckey Ave, Kaitaia
Whangarei Tuesday, 21st March 8.00am & 2.30pm The Barge, 474 Maunu Rd Maunu, Whangarei
Warkworth Friday, 24th March 9.30am & 3.30pm Warkworth Masonic Hall, Main Hall, 3 Baxter Street, Warkworth
West/Central Auckland Monday, 20th March 9.30am & 3.30pm Kelston Community Centre, 126 Awaroa Road, Sunnyvale
South/East Auckland Tuesday, 21st March 9.30am & 3.30pm Wiri Community Hall, Main Hall, 11 Inverell Ave, Wiri
Birkenhead Thursday, 23rd March  9.30am & 3.30pm Northcote War Memorial Hall, Main Hall, 2 Rodney Road, Northcote
Papkura Wednesday, 22nd March 9.30am Papkura Old Central School, Main Room, 57 Wood Street, Papakura
Pukekohe Wedneday, 22nd March 3.30pm Franklin: The Centre, Douglas Wright Room, 10 Massey Ave, Pukekohe
Thames Friday, 24th March 1.00pm Day Centre, 205 Willoughby St, Thames
Paeroa/Waihi Friday, 24th March 10.00am Day Centre, Fourhall St, Paeroa
Morrinsville Monday, 20th March 1.00pm IDEA Services Day Base, Morehouse St, Morrinsville
Hamilton Tuesday, 21st March 10.00am, 11.00am & 3.30pm E tū Office, 34 Harwood St, Hamilton
Tauranga/Te Puke Monday, 20th March 10.00am & 2.00pm The Historic Village, 159 Seventeeth Ave West, Tauranga
Matamata Wednesday, 22nd March 1.00pm 14 Kaimai Drive, Matamata
Whakatane Wednesday, 22nd March 1.00pm 61a Alexander Ave, Whakatane
Te Kuiti/Otorohanga Friday, 24th March 8.00am & 1.00pm 25 Te Kanawa Street, Otorohanga
Rotorua Wednesday, 22nd March 8.00am & 1.00pm Rotorua Community Youth Centre, 6 Te Ngae Road, Rotorua
Taupo Tuesday, 21st March 8.00am & 1.00pm Totara Room, Waiora House, 129 Spa Rd, Taupo
Gisborne Monday, 20th March 10.00am & 1.00pm  IDEA offices meeting room, 124 Bright St, Gisborne
Gisborne Monday, 20th March 6.30pm Men's Centre, 71 Peel Street (Upstairs), Gisborne
New Plymouth Monday, 20th March 8.00am & 3.00pm Union Office, 109 Vivian St, N/Plymouth
Waitara Monday,  20th March 8.00am  Presbyterian Church, 17 Grey St, Waitara 
Stratford Monday , 20th March 8.00am Methodist Hall, 119 Regan St, (Cnr Regan & Juliet St)
Hawera Monday, 20th March 8.00am & 3.00pm Theatre Loung, Albion St, Hawera
Opunake Monday, 20th March 8.00am  Day Base, King St, Opunake
Napier Thursday, 23rd March 4.00pm Napier Bower St Day Base
Hastings Friday, 24th March 9.30am, 12.30pm & 3.30pm Training Room, Lyndon Rd, Hastings
Whanganui Tuesday, 21st March 9.30am, 12.30pm & 4.00pm Training Room, Alma Gardens
Marton Monday, 20th March 1.00pm Marton Day Base
Feilding Wednesday, 22nd March 12.30pm South St Day Base
Dannevirke Wednesday, 22nd March 9.30am Dannevirke Day Base
Palmerston North Wednesday, 22nd March 9.30am & 3.30pm E tū Office, 234 Broadway Ave, Palmerston North
Taumarunui Tuesday, 28th March 8.00am & 1.00pm REAp Office, 115 Hakiaha Street, Taumarunui
Kapiti/Horowhenua Friday, 24th March 10.00am Kapiti Community Centre, The Pohutukawa Room, 15 Ngahina St, Paraparaumu
Wairarapa Tuesday, 21st March 10.00am IDEA training room, 46 Bentley St, Masterton
Wellington Tuesday, 28th March 9.30am, 11.00am & 1.00pm E tū office, 7 McGregor St, Rongotai
Wellington Friday, 31st March 9.30am, 11.00am & 1.00pm Idea office, Port Road, Seaview
Mana/Wellington RIDSAS Wednesday, 22nd March 10.00am Pember House, Room 18, Level 4, Hagley St, Porirua
Nelson Friday, 24th March 10.00am & 4.00pm Stoke Hall, Main Rd, Stoke, Nelson 
Blenheim Thursday, 23rd March 10.00am & 4.00pm Wesley Ctr, Blenheim 
Motueka Tuesday, 21st March 2.00pm Motueka Community House, Decks Reserve (Northern end of Deck's Reserve Carpark), Motueka
Westport Wednesday, 22nd March 1.30pm Salvation Army Hall, 5 Henley St, Westport
Greymouth Tuesday, 21st March 1.30pm IDEA Building, 131 Tainui St, Greymouth
Hokitika Tuesday, 21st March 9.30am West Reap Rooms, 72 Tudor St, Hokitika
Christchurch Tuesday, 21st March 10.00am RSA Papanui, 55 Bellvue Ave, Papanui, Christchurch
Christchurch Tuesday, 21st March 4.30pm E tū Office, 298 Cashel St, Christchurch
Ashburton Thursday, 23rd March 10.00am & 4.00pm Sports Complex, River Rd, Ashburton
Timaru Wednesday, 22nd March 10.00am Union Office, 56 Bank St, Timaru
Timaru Wednesday, 22nd March 4.30pm Red Cross Rooms, 15 Bank St, Timaru
Oamaru Monday, 27th March 1.00pm Oamaru Community House, 100 Thames Street.
Dunedin Wednesday, 22nd March 11.00am, 1.00pm, 3.00pm & 5.00pm South Dunedin Labour Rooms, MacAndrew Rd, South Dunedin (TBC)
Balclutha Tuesday, 21st March 1.00pm Balclutha (TBA)
Gore Tuesday, 28th March 10.00am & 4.00pm Gore Runanga
Invercargill Monday, 27th March 10.00am & 4.00pm Club Southland

Please allow 30 minutes for travel to and from the meeting. The request is for a 2 hour stop-work meeting accommodating travel time.